You are not logged in.

#1 2019-05-16 18:28

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

[SOLVED] piclone

Installed piclone from terminal
It shows up on Synaptic as installed
When I try to run it via run command, it opens but buttons are grayed out and unresponsive ?

Last edited by hitsware (2019-06-01 22:39)

Offline

#2 2019-05-16 23:05

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

piclone does not appear to be available on my installations, have you added some other repositories? If you installed the .deb file from this github page you could try contacting the developer for assistance or register an issue with them.

Offline

#3 2019-05-16 23:37

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Are you using Raspberry Pi ?
piclone is in Raspbian repository and listed in Q4OS synaptic for RPi

Offline

#4 2019-05-16 23:54

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Sorry, I was booted into Debian at the time yikes I should take more notice of my surroundings big_smile

Offline

#5 2019-05-16 23:59

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 2,309
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

@hitsware
You could run piclone from terminal commandline and check its output for an info.

Offline

#6 2019-05-17 00:30

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

???? "piclone" from terminal opens the gui
nothing on (gui) help helps "-h" or "--h" no help

Offline

#7 2019-05-17 07:09

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 2,309
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Just run piclone from command-line and check all messages it prints in the terminal. You could also post the output here, we will take a look at that.

Offline

#8 2019-05-17 16:19

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Maybe I'm missing something ? Nothing writes in terminal

Last edited by hitsware (2019-05-17 16:24)


Attachments:
png pclone.png, Size: 27.03 KiB, Downloads: 38

Offline

#9 2019-05-18 00:12

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Do you have any devices available to write to? the image you posted shows no devices available...
I think you will need to insert a usb stick or Sd Card reader (with Sd Card) for it to unlock the options. Also I'm not sure if it will work to copy the system that is in use, but I'm sure you will figure it out once you have another device plugged in.
If you still have problems post back and I will have a go on my Pi but it's currently in use so can't do it just yet.

Offline

#10 2019-05-18 02:57

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Thank You !
I use it all the time .....
In Raspbian :
Opens with buttons white (not grayed)
It WILL copy system in use (that is the whole purpose)
I did have a USB Sd gizmo attached.

I think there is a way to read a log of what happens but it is beyond me sad
Is there perhaps an alternate way to do the same (clone Sd) with Q4OS
Can always "dd" (I think)

Offline

#11 2019-05-18 09:37

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

There are a few different ways to clone the Sd Card using either Windows/Linux or Mac and a quick search on google/youtube will give you many results to look through. I should be able to get to my Pi later today so will take a look to see if it works on mine.

One thing, you said you had a USB Sd gizmo attached, did it have an SD Card inserted?

Offline

#12 2019-05-18 15:46

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Yes ........ Definately
Just tried it again.

I have my RPi set up right here
(I use it as my main PC)
and can switch OS Sd's back and forth
to compare .........

Offline

#13 2019-05-18 20:05

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

I have a similar set-up with different cards for different uses, anyway my results aren't going to really help much as I am getting the same results as you, so at least I can confirm you are not the only one with this issue. I also tried with Raspbian and that worked without issue (same usb stick and same Pi) so definitely a Q4OS issue, I have a few things to do right now but will be looking into logs and stuff a little later tonight and will post back if I find anything.

Offline

#14 2019-05-18 21:38

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

I've had a look through all the logs I can find and cannot see anything that might help explain this issue, when run from a terminal I get an error relating to the theme engine (GTK) but that can be ignored, and I have to say I am at a loss as to why this should happen.

In the mean-time if you (@hitsware) need to clone your card for backup purposes you could use the dd command from a linux terminal following the answer to this post.
https://askubuntu.com/questions/227924/ … dd-command

Offline

#15 2019-05-18 23:27

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Thank You !
I sent this :
https://www.q4os.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2675
to Q4OS tech support ........
We'll see what happens.
Raspbian is stiff competition in the RPi department smile

Last edited by hitsware (2019-05-18 23:28)

Offline

#16 2019-05-19 09:23

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 2,309
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Thanks for the reports and testing, we will investigate the issue and give a feedback as soon as some info available.

Offline

#17 2019-05-25 02:44

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

FWIW ..........
I used dd to clone a stick and it booted but the mouse didn't work
Went to Raspbian and used 2 usb ports and Piclone and cloned Q4OS and it worked
There's evidently some little difference.

Offline

#18 2019-06-01 13:57

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 2,309
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

We have investigated the "piclone" issue and found its reason. The piclone binary requires "gvfs" utilities for a proper operation, however piclone package doesn't include the dependency. So we consider this issue as a kind of Raspbian bug. You only need to install "gvfs" package for piclone to run properly, just run in terminal:
$ sudo apt install gvfs

Offline

#19 2019-06-01 19:54

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Thank You !
Works like a charm smile
How do I mark "SOLVED" ?

Offline

#20 2019-06-01 22:13

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Just edit the first post and add [SOLVED] to the title field, and thanks devs I have just got a new Pi3 so will be playing more with this. smile

Offline

#21 2019-06-01 22:47

hitsware
Member
Registered: 2019-05-15
Posts: 27

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Pi 3 B+ ?

As popular as they have become, I think the RPi's are still grossly underrated.

Offline

#22 2019-06-01 23:02

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

No it's a Pi 3 Model B (1.2GHz) not the B+ (1.4GHz) but it is a big step up from my other board with its single core (700MHz) and around 256Mb RAM, this one actually runs like a proper machine so long as you don't push it too hard.
I am definitely impressed with this and it really is amazing how much you can get from such a tiny little board, definitely my current favorite toy smile

Offline

#23 2019-06-03 10:07

q4osteam
Q4OS Team
Registered: 2015-12-06
Posts: 2,309
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

@Dai_trying
You are welcome to share your Q4OS on Rpi experience and findings.

Offline

#24 2019-06-03 14:06

Dai_trying
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2015-12-14
Posts: 2,635
Website

Re: [SOLVED] piclone

Yes I will post some info (and probably questions too) as soon as I can smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB